CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F87172

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway, 6th FL
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a shawl from Italy.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated May 16, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style 14-32297 is a shawl composed of woven 100% wool fabric. It is rectangular in shape, measuring approximately 28” x 76” with fringe on each end. There are two patch pockets at the ends.

The applicable subheading for the shawl, style 14-32297 will be 6214.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 6.7% ad valorem.

The shawl falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Italy are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division